Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 963900 - Employee Injured When Stuck By Falling Motor

Accident Summary Nr: 963900 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10445008512/19/199075140National Car Rental Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 19, 1990, Employee #1 was installing a motor mount on a 1991 Dodge van, gross weight 3,574 lb. He jacked up the motor with a Lincoln portable hydraulic jack, 2 ton capacity. Two pieces of wood, each about 6 in. long by 4 in. wide by 3/4 in. thick, were used with the lift in order to protect the oil pan while the motor was raised. Employee #1 was lying on a creeper under the front end of the van using a pry bar to align the motor mount bracket to the frame hole. Either the wood pieces or the lifting pad of the jack slipped off the pad, causing the motor to fall onto Employee #1. He was hospitalized. The employee did not use jack stands because the wheel of the van was not off while the motor was jacked. The jack had been rebuilt on February 8, 1990; no defects were noted. The motor was not otherwise secured immediately after it was raised.

Keywords: installing, automotive repair, unsecured, work rules, automobile, struck by, falling object, jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104450085 Hospitalized injury Concussion Automobile mechanics