Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96388.015 - Employee Falls From Front-End Loader And Suffers Cranial And

Accident: 96388.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/13/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1240358.01506/14/2017Magic Valley Concrete

At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 13, 2017, Employee #1 was prepping to grease up pins on the front area of a front-end loader. He had greased up the pins and used the tire on the driver's side as a means for having access to the area wher e the pins were located. The employee stepped back and missed the tire, falling backwards and striking his back on the ground. Employee #1 suffered cranial and back injuries due to the fall from an elevated height. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: back, construction vehicle, elevated work platform, fall, motor vehicle, skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1240358.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified