Accident Summary Nr: 963876 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS CRUSHED IN PAPER CUTTING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108418369 | 03/09/1990 | 2752 | 0 | Revere Printing, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a paper-cutting machine equipped with a 400-ton pressure clamping mechanism independent of the cutting blade. The clamp was actuated by a foot treadle and used to score the paper stock. Two hand grips located 11 in. above the cutting machine table actuated the cutting blade so long as both hands remained on the grips. The table was equipped with a steel ruler to help guide and score stock paper, but the machine did not have machine guards. During a cutting run, the employee placed stock paper over the ruler and held it in place with her hands. She actuated the foot treadle and the clamp lowered onto and scoring the stock paper. The paper stock slipped, and the employee's had was caught under the clamp, crushing several fingers. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108418369 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |