Accident Summary Nr: 96386.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240346.015 | 06/16/2017 | 236115 | Rockford Homes |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was performing punch-out work at a residential building construction project. He was on an extension ladder and performing touch-up painting to the interior wall of a two-story great room. The ladder's feet were placed on a drop cloth to protect the floor. The ladder slipped out, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head concussion and injuries to his right leg and hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240346.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |