Accident Summary Nr: 963850 - EMPLOYEE FELL TO GROUND FROM STEEL STRUCTURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108418385 | 03/13/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Tri-Tech Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 31, 1990, Employee #1 was on top of a 27-ft-2-in.-long steel beam, supported on one end by a main support girder and on the opposite end by 6-ft by 6-ft-steel tube support. The top of the beam was 13.5 ft from the ground. Employee #1 had completed making the connection between the beam and support girder. He was required to travel across the beam using the 2 in.-wide flanges at the bottom to support his feet, to reach the end supported by the tube supports. About halfway across his feet slipped off the 2-in.-wide flange, causing him to fall to the ground, resulting in hospitalization. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt but was not tied off. A catch platform under the work area was not provided. The ground under the beam was concrete and hard compact soil covered with gravel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108418385 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |