Accident Summary Nr: 96384.015 - Employee falls 25 feet from ladder and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240325.015 | 06/19/2017 | 517110 | Irish Communication Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee was working from a ladder to install a phone line. As he was 25 feet above the ground, the employee fell and injured his shoulder, ribs, and lungs. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240325.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telephone installers and repairers |