Accident Summary Nr: 963835 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108418328 | 02/20/1990 | 1751 | 0 | O & P Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 20, 1990, Employee #1 was working on a make-shift scaffold installed in a stairway entrance between two buildings. The work platform consisted of a 12 inch by 10 inch by 18 foot plank that was supported on one end by the floor of a stair landing and on the opposite end by a piece of 2 inch by 6 inch lumber that spanned the distance between the two buildings, and a triangular wood 2 inch by 4 inch bracket, both supports secured with nails. Ten foot away from this end, another wooden 2 inch by 4 inch bracket was installed under this plank as a center support. The bracket bearers were both about 3 feet long. Employee #1 was two to three feet from the end of the scaffold that was supported by the 2 inch by 6 inch end support. The scaffold plank broke in two parts, causing Employee #1 to fall 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was installing wood siding on the outside wall of the building.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108418328 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |