Accident Summary Nr: 963827 - Employee's fingers amputated by portable circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104382700 | 12/06/1989 | 1751 | 0 | O & P Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 15, 1989, Employee #1, an experienced operator, was cutting a 2 by 4 with a Black & Decker, type 2,580 rpm, electric portable circular hand saw. The power cord became entangled and wedged between the blade and the adjustable blade guard, causing the saw to stop. To free the cord, Employee #1 first set the saw upside down. He then held the saw with his right hand and steadied it with his left hand. He pulled on the cord with his right hand without realizing that he had the ON/OFF switch depressed with his left hand. The saw started as the cord came loose, causing his right hand to contact the moving saw blade. His little fingertip and half of his ring finger were amputated. The saw was equipped with a constant pressure switch that should shut off the power when the pressure is released. Inspection of the saw revealed no defects.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104382700 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |