Accident Summary Nr: 96382.015 - Employee amputates fingers on chipper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1231169.015 | 05/09/2017 | 321113 | Gilman Building Products, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on May 2, 2017, an employee was removing a jam at the spline remover section of the CNS, when he was caught by the saw and received an amputation of two fingers on his right hand. The employee was at the floor near the edger table, and saw that logs were not coming out of the CNS and thought something is going wrong. The employee noticed that a coworker was walking toward the spline remover area and the employee walked there too, but on the opposite side. The coworker and employee were removing shims at the edger side after the spline remover. When they were done, the employee saw a piece of shim at the spline remover, both went to the area, and the coworker stopped and was waiting for the chipper knifes to stop, thinking it was shutoff. On the other side the employee reached in to grab the piece of shim and his glove was caught by the chipper knifes amputating two fingers of his right hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1231169.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |