Accident Summary Nr: 96381.015 - Employee Falls Off Roof Under Construction And Suffers Leg A
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240316.015 | 06/13/2017 | 238130 | Carlisle Constructors, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 8, 2017, Employee #1 was inspecting the nailing of the plywood and the strapping of the rafters on a building under construction. He returned to the roof access, when he slipped and fell to ground. Employee #1 struck a saw cradle in the fall and suffered a tibia leg fracture and L2 vertebral compression fracture. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1240316.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |