Accident Summary Nr: 96381.015 - Employee Falls Off Roof Under Construction And Suffers Leg A

Accident Summary Nr: 96381.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1240316.01506/13/2017238130Carlisle Constructors, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 8, 2017, Employee #1 was inspecting the nailing of the plywood and the strapping of the rafters on a building under construction. He returned to the roof access, when he slipped and fell to ground. Employee #1 struck a saw cradle in the fall and suffered a tibia leg fracture and L2 vertebral compression fracture. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fracture, Roof, Spine, Tibia, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1240316.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: