Accident Summary Nr: 963793 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CUT BY MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104433685 | 11/07/1989 | 5199 | 0 | Random House, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a machine known as a pad locker. This machine applies sealing tape to cardboard boxes that contain books to be shipped. The sealing tape did not cut which caused Employee #1 to stop the machine. He ran his finger across the blade to try to cut the tape and, in doing so; the blade cut off the tip of his right finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104433685 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |