Accident Summary Nr: 963793 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CUT BY MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 963793 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 11/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10443368511/07/198951990Random House, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a machine known as a pad locker. This machine applies sealing tape to cardboard boxes that contain books to be shipped. The sealing tape did not cut which caused Employee #1 to stop the machine. He ran his finger across the blade to try to cut the tape and, in doing so; the blade cut off the tip of his right finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, BLADE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104433685 Hospitalized injury Amputation Packaging and filling machine operators