Accident Summary Nr: 963785 - Employee's toes amputated when caught by forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104449079 | 07/17/1990 | 5074 | 0 | Schumacher Seiler Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 7, 1990, Employee #1 was standing on a forklift load that was elevated approximately 10 ft to 12 ft above the ground in order to help steady the load being transferred. As the mast was being lowered, his foot became caught between the two-stage mast and two of his toes were partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The forklift was a TCM forklift truck, #OF-298 DE. A work platform was not available and the forklift operator and Employee #1 had not been trained in the safe operation of forklift trucks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104449079 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |