Accident Summary Nr: 96377.015 - U.S. Postal employee sustains heat stress and heart problem
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240274.015 | 06/16/2017 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 13, 2017, a U.S. Postal Service employee was delivering mail and packages which weighed up to 40 pounds. The delivery route involved driving and walking. The employee sustained the effects of heat stress. The employee stopped at a gas station and called the supervisor. The supervisor went to the employee's location and drove him back to the main work site. The employee's symptoms did not subside and an ambulance was called. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted due to a cardiac event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240274.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |