Accident Summary Nr: 96376.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while operating horizontal

Accident Summary Nr: 96376.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1237373.01506/06/2017332323Permasteelisa North America Corp.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee was using a horizontal band saw to cut a roll of tape when the saw blade got stuck in the roll of tape. When he tried to turn off the saw, the employee inadvertently placed his hand near the blade. As his gloved hand was located near the blade, the saw began working again and amputated the tip of one of his fingers.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1237373.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction