Accident Summary Nr: 963751 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED DIUE TO FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 963751 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10441734002/23/199017610B & B Contractors Inc

Abstract: An employee was popping chalk lines on a roof eight feet above the ground without fall protection. A scrap piece of metal was blown from above and fell towards the employee. As he moved out of the way of the falling object, he slipped and fell off the roof to the ground. The employee injured his shoulder and back, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SHOULDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104417340 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Roofers