Accident Summary Nr: 963744 - EMPLOYEE CUTS THUMB ON MEAT SLICER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108418039 | 11/22/1989 | 5812 | 0 | Hardee'S |
Abstract: Employee #1 was slicing roast beef on a Berkel slicer,Model 818, Serial number 9161 011125800, when he cut his thumb on the slicer. He received nine stitches on his thumb as a result of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108418039 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Short-order cooks |