Accident Summary Nr: 96374.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains crushed wrist, concu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240246.015 | 06/15/2017 | 327331 | Tri-Krete Limited |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 14, 2017, an employee was climbing a ladder to connect a lanyard to a crane lift. The employee lost footing on the ladder and fell. The employee sustained a crushed left wrist, a concussion, and a fractured nose. The employee was using was the top extension from an extension ladder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 400 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1240246.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |