Accident Summary Nr: 963736 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH UNPROTECTED FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104433727 | 11/07/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Richard S. English General Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 9,000 square foot single family home. Employee #1 was dragging a 2 inch by 10 inch rafter over a floor area and backed into a stairwell, falling approximately 22 feet to the hard packed earth below, fracturing his cervical spine. No guard rails were provided at the stairwell. No safety program was in effect at the site. Employees were not provided with protective helmets. There were approximately 37 other instances of unprotected, open-sided floor areas or wall openings on this building site. Hazard recognition training had not been provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104433727 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |