Accident Summary Nr: 963728 - GROUT MIXTURE HIT FACES AND EYES WHEN PIPE COMES APART

Accident Summary Nr: 963728 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10841723910/17/198917710James/Carman Joint Venture

Abstract: On October 12, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a tunnel at the bottom of a shaft, which was approximately 70 ft deep and 1700 ft long. Employees #1 and #2 were using the 4-in. polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipe to grout around the tunnel pipe. At the time of accident the pipe was being cleaned out by a coworker who was at the top of the shaft. When the pressurized air was sent through the pipe the pipe came apart near the tunnel entrance. The tunnel was 6 ft in diameter. Employees #1 and #2 were standing near the tunnel entrance when the pipe above their heads came apart at the coupling and a grout mixture of sand, water and cement hit them in their faces and eyes.

Keywords: EYE, TUNNEL, CEMENT POWDER, SAND, AIR SHAFT, CONSTRUCTION, PRESSURE PIPING, PIPE, FACE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108417239 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Concrete and terrazzo finishers
2 108417239 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Concrete and terrazzo finishers