Accident Summary Nr: 963728 - GROUT MIXTURE HIT FACES AND EYES WHEN PIPE COMES APART
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108417239 | 10/17/1989 | 1771 | 0 | James/Carman Joint Venture |
Abstract: On October 12, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a tunnel at the bottom of a shaft, which was approximately 70 ft deep and 1700 ft long. Employees #1 and #2 were using the 4-in. polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipe to grout around the tunnel pipe. At the time of accident the pipe was being cleaned out by a coworker who was at the top of the shaft. When the pressurized air was sent through the pipe the pipe came apart near the tunnel entrance. The tunnel was 6 ft in diameter. Employees #1 and #2 were standing near the tunnel entrance when the pipe above their heads came apart at the coupling and a grout mixture of sand, water and cement hit them in their faces and eyes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108417239 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
2 | 108417239 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |