Accident Summary Nr: 96372.015 - Employee is sprayed by hot liquid and sustains burns to head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240138.015 | 06/14/2017 | 322110 | Woodland Pulp, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 31, 2017, an employee was preparing a heater to go online. The water and black liquor was 300 degrees or more, and the wood chips sprayed the back of the employee's head. The employee sustained burns to the head and eyes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240138.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |