Accident Summary Nr: 96370.015 - Employee injects arm with MEK while clearing pressurized pai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240207.015 | 06/13/2017 | 332420 | O'Day Tank & Steel Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was cleaning a Methyl Ethyl Ketone (MEK) from a paint gun, when the pressurized line released into his arm. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240207.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |