Accident Summary Nr: 963694 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108427212 | 10/04/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Eloy Islas |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on September 27, 1990, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working for a subcontractor who was doing carpentry stud work and roof truss installation on a new 202 unit apartment complex in Ellicot City, MD. He was cutting plywood decking and installing it on the roof of building #12. Employee #1 was walking in front of a roof jack stacked with plywood on a 6 1/2:12 pitch roof. Sawdust had accumulated on the roof decking and he slipped and fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized. No fall protection devices were in use nor did the employer have a fall protection policy. According to Employee #1's foreman, this was not his regularly assigned job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108427212 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |