Accident Summary Nr: 963660 - Employee's ribs fractured in fall onto I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104478615 | 11/16/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Maryland Sales & Service Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 9, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker, of MD-Sales and Service Corporation, were working at power plant #2 which was under construction at the Brandon Shores facility. They were preparing to install flashing around I-beams located on a walkway roof that was approximately 29 ft above a concrete floor. To access their work area at column G, they climbed two parallel diagonal steel I-beams that were approximately 30 to 35 ft long and 6 in. wide. They climbed the I-beams between elevations 56 to 64 (21 to 29 ft above the floor). Approximately halfway between elevation 56 to 64, Employee #1 lost his footing and fell onto the I-beams, fracturing two ribs. Employee #1 and the coworker were not using fall protection and safe access was not provided to the elevated work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104478615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |