Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96366.015 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Concrete Boom

Accident: 96366.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 06/01/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1239835.01506/12/2017H. Anderson Concrete, Llc

At 9:30 a.m. on June 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction c ompany, was working at the site of a multifamily residential building. He was p ouring a concrete floor. As Employee #1 ducked under the boom of the concrete p ump, the boom shifted and struck him. Emergency services were called, and Emplo yee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a leg f racture and a back injury.

Keywords: back, boom, concrete pump, construction vehicle, flowing material, fracture, installing, leg, residential construction, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1239835.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
FatCause: