Accident Summary Nr: 96362.015 - Employee amputates fingers on an alternator fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240097.015 | 06/15/2017 | 321113 | Jim C. Hamer Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 P.M. on June 9, 2017, Employee #1 was assessing the damage to an air filter housing on a Case 721 Front End Loader. Employee #1 left the machine running while he was looking around the air filter housing. Employee #1's right hand got too close to the alternator fan which hit his fingers and amputated the tips of three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240097.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |