Accident Summary Nr: 96361.015 - Employee injured from amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 96361.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 06/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1240110.01506/14/2017335932The Gund Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 P.M. on June 8, 2017, an employee was operating a press brake to form Polycarbonate material. While standing with 1 foot on an anti-fatigue mat and one foot on the actuated pedal with his hands inside the die area. The employee had unstable footing and was tripped up on the mat and pushed the foot pedal causing the press brake to energize and cycle. Four fingers were amputated from the employee's left hand and one finger was amputated from employee's right hand.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Machine Guarding, Press Brake, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1240110.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified