Accident Summary Nr: 963595 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN LIFT TRUCK OVERTURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104364666 | 11/14/1989 | 5064 | 0 | Circuit City Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a powered clamp truck operator trainee, had spent his first day in an isolated designated section of a distribution warehouse, which was clean, quiet, and well lit. His task was to practice lifting, moving, and placing empty pallets to get accustomed to the controls. The warehouse supervisor checked several times and found conditions satisfactory although after the accident other employees reported having observed Employee #1 going too fast, with clamp elevated, or outside the training area. The next morning he elected to practice placing and removing pallets from some piled cartons about 6 ft high. While making a sweeping left turn with the empty pallet elevated, at an apparently excessive rate of speed, the truck tipped over and pinned his leg. His leg was not damaged, but he somehow broke both his arms. The seat belt was not in use, and the accident occurred outside the training area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104364666 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |