Accident Summary Nr: 96358.015 - Employee's left ring finger is amputated when caught in A/C
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239988.015 | 06/09/2017 | 325110 | L.E.C. Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was performing maintenance work on an air conditioning unit. As the employee was checking the tension on the unit's rotating belt, his left ring finger became caught in the machine's belt and pulley. As a result, the employee's finger was amputated, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239988.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |