Accident Summary Nr: 96356.015 - Employee is struck in head with lift-chain attachment and su

Accident Summary Nr: 96356.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1239980.01506/13/2017236220Trident Seafoods Corporation

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on June 5, 2017, an employee was located in a job-made man basket that was being lowered by a forklift over the side of a dock to conduct work underneath the dock surface. After noticing that one of the primary lift chains was broken, the employee signaled to the operator to notify him of the issue. The employee was placed back on the dock surface where he dismounted the basket. However, while dismounting the basket, a second lift chain failed and its attachment struck the employee on the head. The employee sustained a concussion.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Concussion, Head, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Scaffold, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1239980.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: