Accident Summary Nr: 96354.015 - Employee trapped when trench floods and caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1223967.015 | 04/10/2017 | 236118 | Pacific Coast Construction |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working in a trench and connecting a mainline water pipe. He installed a 90-degree elbow. The water pipe was charged, and the elbow blew, flooding the trench and causing it to cave in. Employee #1 became trapped knee deep in the trench. Emergency services were called, and the fire department responded. Emergency responders removed Employee #1 from the trench. Employee #1 was trapped for 30 minutes before rescue but did not sustain injury and did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1223967.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer |