Accident Summary Nr: 963520 - FIVE EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN BRIDGE COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104464219 | 08/31/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Highlights Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were placing concrete on a bridge when its falsework system gave way under the load. Employees #1 through #4 sustained bruises, fractures, and abrasions resulting from the fall. The support system was inadequate to support the load placed on it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104464219 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 104464219 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 3 | 104464219 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 4 | 104464219 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 5 | 104464219 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |