Accident Summary Nr: 96352.015 - Employee setting up aluminum forms fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 96352.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1239964.01506/15/2017238110Ab Rock Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 9, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in forming work at the site of a residential building. He was preparing a form for concrete. Employee #1 removed a 9-foot by 3-foot aluminum panel from the frame that was holding these panels, when additional panels, each weighing 90 to 100 pounds, slid off the frame, fell, and struck him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Falling Object, Fracture, Material Handling, Metal Sheet, Residential Construction, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1239964.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: