Accident Summary Nr: 963512 - FIVE EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN BRIDGE COLLAPSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104464201 | 08/31/1989 | 1622 | 0 | J. P. Smith Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were placing concrete on a bridge when its falsework system gave way under the load. Employees #1 through #5 sustained bruises. The support system was inadequate to support the load placed on it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104464201 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 2 | 104464201 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 104464201 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 4 | 104464201 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 5 | 104464201 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenter apprentices |