Accident Summary Nr: 96348.015 - Electrical lineman falls from pole, fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 96348.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1239936.01506/15/2017237130E.E. Electric, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 25, 2017, Employee #1, a journeyman electrical lineman employed by an electrical services company, had begun to climb a utility pole to perform electrical work. When he was approximately 43 inches above the ground, his right foot gaff (climbing spike) kicked out. Employee #1 fell and landed forcefully on his left foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a left knee tibial fracture.

Keywords: Climbing On Column, Construction, Elec Utility Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Knee, PPE, Tibia, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1239936.015 54 M Hospitalized injury