Accident Summary Nr: 96345.015 - Employee checking sewer pump is burned by hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 96345.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 06/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1238612.01506/09/2017237110Western Virginia Water Authority

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an area water and sewer authority, was troubleshooting a sewer pump. He removed the discharge hose from the pump, and hot sewer water ejected, striking the employee. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for burns to 19 percent of his body.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Flowing Material, Hose, Hot Water, Pump, Sewer, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1238612.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office