Accident Summary Nr: 96338.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated by power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239834.015 | 06/14/2017 | 332999 | Missouri Pressed Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on June 6, 2017, an employee was operating a power press machine. During work, fragments form the parts being processed became caught in the machine. Without securing power to the machine, the employee removed its guard and reached her right hand into the machine to remove the fragments. While her hand was still in the machine, the press cycled and partially amputated her right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239834.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |