Accident Summary Nr: 96337.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Debris That Fractures And Lace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239770.015 | 06/09/2017 | 236220 | Procore Construction Services, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 8, 2017, Employee #1 was standing approximately 25 ft away from a trash chute. A 3 ft-long piece of 2 in. by 4 in. wood fell from a 40-foot height. The wood struck and ricocheted off an excavator and then hit Employee #1s forearm. The wood fractured and lacerated his arm. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1239770.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |