Accident Summary Nr: 96334.015 - Employee is caught between metal frames and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1238080.015 | 06/14/2017 | 332812 | Voigt & Schweitzer, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 6, 2017, an employee and a coworker were stacking steel frames onto a pallet. The employee placed his left hand onto the edge of a steel frame as his coworker adjusted the frame from the opposite side. The employee's left middle finger joint was caught and crushed between the corner edges of the two steel frames as they shifted. The employee amputated the first joint from their finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1238080.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |