Accident Summary Nr: 96333.015 - Employee is struck by a forklift attachment and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 96333.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1239756.01506/14/2017332312Trinity Construction Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 13, 2017, an employee was directing a forklift operator on the offloading of wire mesh bundles from a flat bed trailer. The forklift attachment became separated from the forks and stuck the employee in the head. The employee suffered head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Head, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1239756.015 47 M Fatality Laborers, except construction