Accident Summary Nr: 96333.015 - Employee is struck by a forklift attachment and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239756.015 | 06/14/2017 | 332312 | Trinity Construction Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 13, 2017, an employee was directing a forklift operator on the offloading of wire mesh bundles from a flat bed trailer. The forklift attachment became separated from the forks and stuck the employee in the head. The employee suffered head trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239756.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |