Accident Summary Nr: 96332.015 - Employee Receives Burns When Tank's Flammable Vapor Content
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239748.015 | 06/12/2017 | 213112 | Os & S Operating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1 was removing a cover plate from an oil storage tank. There was still a flammable material within the storage tank. As the cover plate was removed, the flammable vapor leaked from the tank, found an ignition source and caught fire. Employee #1 suffered burns to his hands, face and back from the fire. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239748.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |