Accident Summary Nr: 96330.015 - One employee killed, one injured when their UTV was struck b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1230794.015 | 04/27/2017 | 111199 | Wa317944950 - Hobart Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on April 24, 2107, two employees were using a Utility Task Vehicle (UTV) to check for flooded fields on their employer's farm. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were driving along the fog line on HWY 129 in order to cross over to another portion of the farm further down the road. When the UTV slowed and began to turn they were struck from behind by a truck traveling in the same direction. It was determined neither employee was wearing a seatbelt or helmet, as required by the manufacturer. The roll-bar mounted lights were in use at the time of the incident. The speed limit for the hwy is 55mph. Employee #1 later died and Employee #2 was injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1230794.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1230794.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |