Accident Summary Nr: 96325.015 - Employee is caught between personnel hoist and guard rail an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234918.015 | 05/16/2017 | 423830 | American Equipment |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 9, 2017, an employee was standing on top of an elevator/personnel hoist trying to diagnose an unusual an foreign sound. The employee was pinched between the tie-back of the elevator/personnel hoist and the safety guard rail on the roof of the hoist. The employee sustained two fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234918.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator operators |