Accident Summary Nr: 96324.015 - Employee sustains burn from release of a pressure hose on an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239633.015 | 06/07/2017 | 237310 | Vss International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 22, 2017, Employee #1 was bottom loading an asphalt emulsion spray truck. The employee released the clam shells of a loaded hose under pressure before the material had been evacuated and the pressure had been released. As he pulled the supply hose from its attachment, Employee #1 was sprayed with asphalt material causing burns to his arms and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239633.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |