Accident Summary Nr: 96321.015 - Employees finger is partially amputated during troubleshooti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1239602.015 | 06/14/2017 | 339920 | Wilson Sporting Goods Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 6, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting an issue with a belt and pulley on a conveyor. During troubleshooting, a guard was removed from the belt and pulley and the employee then used a rag to blot the moving belt to see if any oil was leaking. The rag became caught in the pulley, pulling the employee's left middle finger through the pulley. The finger was partially amputated as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1239602.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |