Accident Summary Nr: 96317.015 - Fire fighter falls from ladder and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1239535.015 | 06/03/2017 | 922160 | Los Angeles City Fire Department |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 3, 2017, Employee #1, a fire fighter employed by a municipal fire department, was climbing an aerial ladder. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 55 to 65 feet. He sustained traumatic head, pelvic, and spinal fractures and was killed. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had been carrying a roof kit in one hand rather than secured to his back. He was thus unable to maintain three points of contact while climbing the ladder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1239535.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |