Accident Summary Nr: 96316.015 - Three employees are killed; One hospitalized in a flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 96316.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1239537.01506/13/2017441110Carl Cannon, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on June 12, 2017, four employees were located downstairs beneath the Express Lube bay in a concrete 30 foot x 30 foot workspace. They were using a cleaning agent (possibly ZEP) on the floor and then a gasoline powered pressure washer to clean the pit floor. The pressure washer was positioned up top on the main service bay floor on a small trailer along with a 750 gallon reservoir of water. The truck that was pulling the trailer was parked over the inside (quick lube) lane. Video indicates the employees went down the stairwell at different intervals, but had been downstairs between 1 to 5 minutes total. In the 30 foot by 30 foot room were two fully guarded step up catwalks. Tasks included draining oil, replacing the oil filter, operating a hydraulic automotive lift system (controls located downstairs in the pit) and cleaning brakes or the insides of tire rims from underneath using a Wurth brake & parts cleaner. During work, the 55 gallon drum of the Wurth cleaner was closed using a rag. While all four employees were downstairs, a flash fire occurred, resulting in the death of three of the employees and hospitalization of one. The incident investigation revealed that a built-in air ventilation system located on the far left corner wall closest to the bottom of the stairs was found in the off position. A badly burnt electric Hessaire Model MC37A Evaporative Cooler was located on the opposite wall, siting on a metal stand. The MC37A was plugged in as were multiple other power cords to a 3 in 1 extension (not an RPT). Further, the Wurth Cleaner, with its drum sealed with a shop rag, caused the buildup of a highly flammable liquid and vapor. This accumulation and introduction of an ignition source resulted in a flash fire.

Keywords: Chemical, Combustible Liquid, Fire, Gasoline, Oil Drum, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1239537.015 39 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.
2 1239537.015 20 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.
3 1239537.015 20 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.