Accident Summary Nr: 96311.015 - Employee falls into hole and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1239520.015 | 06/13/2017 | 238910 | Ble Inc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 9, 2017, Employee #1, part of a three-person crew employed by a drilling contractor, was working at a construction yard and engaged in general construction labor work. In the construction yard were holes that had been drilled by other workers for installation of soldier piles. The holes varied from 2 feet to 2.5 feet in diameter and from 32 feet to 42 feet in depth. Employee #1 was carrying a piece of plywood to cover a hole that measured 2 feet wide by 37 feet deep. He stepped onto some loose dirt alongside the hole, lost his balance, and fell into the hole, a fall height of 37 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left ankle and facial lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1239520.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 37 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |