Accident Summary Nr: 96306.015 - Employee is pinned inside trench by collapsing walkway

Accident Summary Nr: 96306.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1223495.01504/05/2017237110Rodney Buchanan

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 5, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was engaged in a sewer line removal and replacement operation. He was returning to work after a lunch break. As he stood at the edge of the excavated trench, an unsupported walkway collapsed. Employee #1 was thrown into the trench by the collapsing walkway, which measured approximately 6 feet long by 4 feet wide by 4 inches thick. The walkway was composed of flagstone and concrete, and weighed approximately 1,224 pounds. He was struck and pinned in the trench by the collapsed walkway. Emergency services were called, and they freed Employee #1 from the excavation and transported him to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures, cuts, and contusions to his legs and ankles. Employee #1 required multiple surgeries.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught In, Collapse, Crushed, Excavation, Leg, Pinned, Residential Construction, Trench, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1223495.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: