Accident Summary Nr: 96303.015 - Employee is injured in fall from deck joist

Accident Summary Nr: 96303.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221956.01503/31/20171761238390317716401 - Pro Kote Contractors & Supply Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:27 p.m. on March 30, 2017, an employee fell from deck joist while framing. He struck his head and wrists, sustaining fractures. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Decking, Fracture, Head, Joist, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1221956.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: