Accident Summary Nr: 96300.015 - Employee receives burn when sprayed with hot water by broken
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229341.015 | 04/27/2017 | 9131 | 921140 | 317716796 - City Of Klamath Falls |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on April 26, 2017, an employee was working on the geothermal utility valves. The field flange broke and sprayed hot water on the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229341.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |